Home / Comparisons / Mac mini vs Mac Studio

Mac mini vs Mac Studio: how much power the extra money buys

Mac mini (2026) M6 at $899 vs Mac Studio (2026) M5 Max at $2499.

Mac mini Mac mini (2026) M6 (12-CPU/12-GPU), 16GB, 256GB · $899
CPU 230
GPU 327
Mac Studio Mac Studio (2026) M5 Max (18-CPU/32-GPU), 36GB, 512GB · $2499
CPU 337
GPU 629
Mac Studio vs Mac mini: CPU +47% GPU +92% Price +$1600

Scores are relative: 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100, so 200 is about twice as fast. How we score

Verdict

Most desks
Mac mini with M6. Fast, tiny, and the cheapest new Mac.
Heavy CPU work
Mac mini with M5 Pro. Its top version gets within about 8% of the Studio's CPU for much less.
GPU, 3D, large local AI models
Mac Studio. M5 Max roughly doubles the mini's GPU; M3 Ultra (844) is still the fastest GPU MacDiff has tested.

Open in Compare

Configurations to compare

ModelConfigurationCPUGPUPrice
Mac mini (2026) M6 (12-CPU/12-GPU), 16GB, 256GB 230 327 $899
Mac mini (2026) M5 Pro (18-CPU/20-GPU), 24GB, 512GB 311 455 $1899
Mac Studio (2026) M5 Max (18-CPU/32-GPU), 36GB, 512GB 337 629 $2499
Mac Studio (2026) M5 Max (18-CPU/40-GPU), 48GB, 512GB 337 776 $3099
Mac Studio (2025) M3 Ultra (28-CPU/60-GPU), 96GB, 1TB 300 737 $3999
Mac Studio (2025) M3 Ultra (32-CPU/80-GPU), 96GB, 1TB 325 844 $4999

FAQ

Is the M6 Mac mini faster than the M5 Pro Mac mini?

No. M5 Pro leads on CPU (300–311 vs 230) and GPU (411–455 vs 327). M6 wins on price.

Does MacDiff score the M5 Ultra Mac Studio?

Not yet. It ships, but MacDiff has not tested it.

What do the scores mean?

Every Mac is scored against the 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100. A score of 200 means about twice as fast. These are MacDiff's own relative scores, not Geekbench points.

More comparisons