Home / Comparisons / M4 vs M5

M4 vs M5: M5 is 22% faster on CPU and 46% on GPU

Cheapest MacBook Air 13″ with each chip: M4 at $999 vs M5 at $1099. The M5 config has 512 GB storage (vs 256 GB).

M4 MacBook Air 13″ (2025) M4 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 256GB · $999
CPU 167
GPU 151
M5 MacBook Air 13″ (2026) M5 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 512GB · $1099
CPU 203
GPU 220
M5 vs M4: CPU +22% GPU +46% Price +$100

Scores are relative: 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100, so 200 is about twice as fast. How we score

Verdict

Buying a new Mac
Get M5. The entry Air costs $100 more and is clearly faster on both CPU and GPU. There is no reason to pick M4 unless it is on deep discount.
Already own an M4
Keep it. One generation is a modest step; wait for a bigger jump or a Pro chip.
Coming from M1 or M2
M5 is about twice as fast as the M1 Air on CPU — a worthwhile upgrade.
Games, 3D, local AI
Take the 10-core GPU M5, or step up to M5 Pro: GPU grows faster than CPU this generation.

Open in Compare

Gain by chip tier

TierM4M5CPUGPU
Base M4 10 CPU / 10 GPU M5 10 CPU / 10 GPU 167 → 203 +22% 192 → 253 +32%
Pro M4 Pro 14 CPU / 20 GPU M5 Pro 18 CPU / 20 GPU 255 → 311 +22% 375 → 455 +21%
Max M4 Max 16 CPU / 40 GPU M5 Max 18 CPU / 40 GPU 293 → 337 +15% 623 → 776 +25%

Top tested chip of each tier on both sides.

Configurations to compare

ModelConfigurationCPUGPUPrice
MacBook Air 13″ (2025) M4 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 256GB 167 151 $999
MacBook Air 13″ (2026) M5 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 512GB 203 220 $1099
MacBook Air 13″ (2025) M4 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB 167 192 $1099
MacBook Air 15″ (2026) M5 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB 203 253 $1299
MacBook Pro 14″ (2024) M4 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB 167 192 $1599
MacBook Pro 14″ (2025) M5 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB 203 253 $1599

FAQ

How much faster is M5 than M4?

Comparing the cheapest configs of each, M5 is about 22% faster on CPU and 46% faster on GPU (CPU 203 vs 167, GPU 220 vs 151).

Should I upgrade from M4 to M5?

For most people, no. One generation is a modest step. Upgrade when you regularly wait on exports, compiles or local AI models — or skip to M5 Pro for a bigger jump.

M5 MacBook Air: 8-core or 10-core GPU?

CPU is identical. The 10-core GPU is about 15% faster in graphics (253 vs 220). Worth it for games, 3D and GPU-heavy AI; skip it for office work and the web.

Is M5 Pro worth it over M5?

Yes if CPU matters: M5 Pro scores 300–311 vs 203 for M5, and its GPU is nearly twice as fast. It is only offered in the 14″/16″ MacBook Pro and Mac mini.

What do the scores mean?

Every Mac is scored against the 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100. A score of 200 means about twice as fast. These are MacDiff's own relative scores, not Geekbench points.

All chip variants (13)
GenChipCoresCPUGPU
M4 M4 8 CPU / 8 GPU 149 151
M4 M4 10 CPU / 10 GPU 167 192
M4 M4 10 CPU / 8 GPU 167 151
M4 M4 Pro 12 CPU / 16 GPU 230 333
M4 M4 Max 14 CPU / 32 GPU 255 513
M4 M4 Pro 14 CPU / 20 GPU 255 375
M4 M4 Max 16 CPU / 40 GPU 293 623
M5 M5 10 CPU / 10 GPU 203 253
M5 M5 10 CPU / 8 GPU 203 220
M5 M5 Pro 15 CPU / 16 GPU 300 411
M5 M5 Pro 18 CPU / 20 GPU 311 455
M5 M5 Max 18 CPU / 32 GPU 337 629
M5 M5 Max 18 CPU / 40 GPU 337 776

More comparisons