Home / Comparisons / M3 vs M4
M3 vs M4: M4 is 22% faster on CPU and 7% on GPU
Cheapest MacBook Air 13″ with each chip: M3 at $1099 vs M4 at $999. The M4 config has 16 GB memory (vs 8 GB).
Scores are relative: 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100, so 200 is about twice as fast. How we score
Verdict
- Buying a new Mac
- Get M4. The entry Air launched $100 cheaper than the M3 Air, is faster, and starts with 16 GB memory instead of 8 GB.
- Own an M3 with 8 GB
- Memory, not the chip, is the reason to upgrade. If apps feel tight, an M4 with 16 GB is a real fix.
- Own an M3 with 16 GB+
- Keep it. The base-chip CPU gain is modest.
- Pro chip buyers
- M4 Pro is the biggest jump in this pair: about 45% more CPU and GPU than M3 Pro.
Gain by chip tier
| Tier | M3 | M4 | CPU | GPU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | M3 8 CPU / 10 GPU | M4 10 CPU / 10 GPU | 137 → 167 +22% | 164 → 192 +17% |
| Pro | M3 Pro 12 CPU / 18 GPU | M4 Pro 14 CPU / 20 GPU | 176 → 255 +45% | 264 → 375 +42% |
| Max | M3 Max 16 CPU / 40 GPU | M4 Max 16 CPU / 40 GPU | 241 → 293 +22% | 517 → 623 +21% |
Top tested chip of each tier on both sides.
Configurations to compare
| Model | Configuration | CPU | GPU | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Air 13″ (2024) | M3 (8-CPU/8-GPU), 8GB, 256GB | 137 | 141 | $1099 |
| MacBook Air 13″ (2025) | M4 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 256GB | 167 | 151 | $999 |
| MacBook Air 13″ (2024) | M3 (8-CPU/10-GPU), 8GB, 256GB | 137 | 164 | $1299 |
| MacBook Air 13″ (2025) | M4 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB | 167 | 192 | $1099 |
| iMac 24″ (2023) | M3 (8-CPU/10-GPU), 8GB, 256GB | 137 | 164 | $1499 |
| iMac 24″ (2024) | M4 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 256GB | 167 | 192 | $1499 |
| MacBook Pro 14″ (Late 2023) (2023) | M3 Pro (11-CPU/14-GPU), 18GB, 512GB | 157 | 228 | $1999 |
| MacBook Pro 14″ (2024) | M4 Pro (12-CPU/16-GPU), 24GB, 512GB | 230 | 333 | $1999 |
FAQ
How much faster is M4 than M3?
Comparing the cheapest configs of each, M4 is about 22% faster on CPU and 7% faster on GPU (CPU 167 vs 137, GPU 151 vs 141).
Is the M3 to M4 jump bigger than M4 to M5?
About the same on base-chip CPU (around 20%). The standout M3→M4 gain is on Pro chips, and the move to 16 GB memory as standard.
Is a discounted M3 MacBook Air still worth it?
Only with 16 GB memory and a real discount. The 8 GB base model is the one to avoid in 2026.
What do the scores mean?
Every Mac is scored against the 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100. A score of 200 means about twice as fast. These are MacDiff's own relative scores, not Geekbench points.
All chip variants (15)
| Gen | Chip | Cores | CPU | GPU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M3 | M3 | 8 CPU / 10 GPU | 137 | 164 |
| M3 | M3 | 8 CPU / 8 GPU | 137 | 141 |
| M3 | M3 Pro | 11 CPU / 14 GPU | 157 | 228 |
| M3 | M3 Pro | 12 CPU / 18 GPU | 176 | 264 |
| M3 | M3 Max | 14 CPU / 30 GPU | 217 | 414 |
| M3 | M3 Max | 16 CPU / 40 GPU | 241 | 517 |
| M3 | M3 Ultra | 28 CPU / 60 GPU | 300 | 737 |
| M3 | M3 Ultra | 32 CPU / 80 GPU | 325 | 844 |
| M4 | M4 | 8 CPU / 8 GPU | 149 | 151 |
| M4 | M4 | 10 CPU / 10 GPU | 167 | 192 |
| M4 | M4 | 10 CPU / 8 GPU | 167 | 151 |
| M4 | M4 Pro | 12 CPU / 16 GPU | 230 | 333 |
| M4 | M4 Max | 14 CPU / 32 GPU | 255 | 513 |
| M4 | M4 Pro | 14 CPU / 20 GPU | 255 | 375 |
| M4 | M4 Max | 16 CPU / 40 GPU | 293 | 623 |