Mac Studio · 2025
1 finish
Home / Models / Mac Studio

Mac Studio (2025) · M3 Ultra · 96 GB / 1 TB

M3 Ultra (28-CPU/60-GPU)

Released 2025-03-12 · MSRP from $1999 · Weight 2.74 kg

CPU index

300

×3.00 vs M1

GPU index

737

×7.37 vs M1

Memory

96

GB unified

Storage

1024

1 TB

Bandwidth

819

GB/s

This Mac Studio configuration uses the M3 Ultra (28-CPU/60-GPU) with 96 GB unified memory and 1 TB storage. On MacDiff its CPU index is 300 (×3.00 vs the entry-level M1 Air) and its GPU index is 737 (×7.37). The origin of the scale is the 2020 MacBook Air M1 at 100/100 — MacDiff’s own relative units, not Geekbench or Apple scores.

MacDiff lists 4 configurations of the Mac Studio. CPU indices on this model run 255–325 and GPU indices run 513–844. This page is one of 4 listed configs.

Family: Mac Studio. Released 2025. Apple date: 2025-03-12. Compare it with other Macs on the compare tool, or read how the index is built on the methodology page.

Configurations

ChipCPU / GPUCPUGPUMemBandwidthStorageFrom
M3 Ultra (28-CPU/60-GPU)this page 300 737 96 GB 819 GB/s 1 TB $3999 Compare
M3 Ultra (32-CPU/80-GPU) 325 844 96 GB 819 GB/s 1 TB $4999 Compare
M4 Max (14-CPU/32-GPU) 255 513 36 GB 410 GB/s 512 GB $1999 Compare
M4 Max (16-CPU/40-GPU) 293 623 48 GB 546 GB/s 512 GB — Compare

Specifications

Apple published figures for this configuration. Not MacDiff scores.

Chassis

Weight
3.64 kg
Size
195.6 × 195.6 × 94 mm

Ports

Thunderbolt
6× Thunderbolt 5
USB-C (not Thunderbolt)
None
USB-A
2
HDMI
1× HDMI 2.1
MagSafe
None
Headphone jack
3.5 mm, high-impedance
SD card
UHS-II
Ethernet
10Gb
Front
2 Thunderbolt 5, SDXC UHS-II
Rear
4 Thunderbolt 5, 2 USB-A, HDMI 2.1, 10Gb Ethernet

Display

Panel
No built-in display
External displays
8 — Eight 6K at 60Hz or 4K at 144Hz, or four 8K at 60Hz

Audio

Speakers
1
Microphones
0
Spatial Audio
No
Dolby Atmos
Yes
Audio
Built-in speaker, 3.5 mm headphone jack with high-impedance headphone support, HDMI multichannel audio

Wireless

Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Bluetooth
5.3

Battery and power

Power adapter
Internal PSU (480W max)

Chip

CPU layout
20 performance + 8 efficiency
Neural Engine
32-core
Media engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW; two video decode engines; four video encode engines; four ProRes encode and decode engines; AV1 decode
Neural Engine index
226
Media engine index
1404
Hardware ray tracing
Yes
Memory bandwidth
819 GB/s

In the box

macOS at launch
macOS
Cable
Power cord

Related in Mac Studio

FAQ — Mac Studio on MacDiff

What is the CPU index of this Mac Studio?

This configuration (M3 Ultra (28-CPU/60-GPU)) has a CPU index of 300, about ×3.00 the MacBook Air M1 baseline of 100 on MacDiff.

What is the GPU index?

GPU index 737 (≈ ×7.37 vs M1). Indices are relative references, not raw Geekbench scores.

How does it compare to the MacBook Air M1?

Relative to the fixed MacDiff baseline (100/100), this page shows roughly ×3.00 CPU and ×7.37 GPU for the selected memory/storage config. Use Compare to stack it against other Macs.