Mac Studio · 2025
1 finish
Home / Models / Mac Studio

Mac Studio (2025) · M4 Max · 36 GB / 512 GB

M4 Max (14-CPU/32-GPU)

Released 2025-03-12 · MSRP from $1999 · Weight 2.74 kg

CPU index

255

×2.55 vs M1

GPU index

513

×5.13 vs M1

Memory

36

GB unified

Storage

512

512 GB

Bandwidth

410

GB/s

This Mac Studio configuration uses the M4 Max (14-CPU/32-GPU) with 36 GB unified memory and 512 GB storage. On MacDiff its CPU index is 255 (×2.55 vs the entry-level M1 Air) and its GPU index is 513 (×5.13). The origin of the scale is the 2020 MacBook Air M1 at 100/100 — MacDiff’s own relative units, not Geekbench or Apple scores.

MacDiff lists 4 configurations of the Mac Studio. CPU indices on this model run 255–325 and GPU indices run 513–844. This page is the entry config listed for this model.

Family: Mac Studio. Released 2025. Apple date: 2025-03-12. Compare it with other Macs on the compare tool, or read how the index is built on the methodology page.

Configurations

ChipCPU / GPUCPUGPUMemBandwidthStorageFrom
M3 Ultra (28-CPU/60-GPU) 300 737 96 GB 819 GB/s 1 TB $3999 Compare
M3 Ultra (32-CPU/80-GPU) 325 844 96 GB 819 GB/s 1 TB $4999 Compare
M4 Max (14-CPU/32-GPU)this page 255 513 36 GB 410 GB/s 512 GB $1999 Compare
M4 Max (16-CPU/40-GPU) 293 623 48 GB 546 GB/s 512 GB — Compare

Specifications

Apple published figures for this configuration. Not MacDiff scores.

Chassis

Weight
2.74 kg
Size
195.6 × 195.6 × 94 mm

Ports

Thunderbolt
4× Thunderbolt 5
USB-C (not Thunderbolt)
2
USB-A
2
HDMI
1× HDMI 2.1
MagSafe
None
Headphone jack
3.5 mm, high-impedance
SD card
UHS-II
Ethernet
10Gb
Front
2 USB-C, SDXC UHS-II
Rear
4 Thunderbolt 5, 2 USB-A, HDMI 2.1, 10Gb Ethernet

Display

Panel
No built-in display
External displays
5 — Four 6K at 60Hz plus one 4K at 144Hz, or 8K at 60Hz

Audio

Speakers
1
Microphones
0
Spatial Audio
No
Dolby Atmos
Yes
Audio
Built-in speaker, 3.5 mm headphone jack with high-impedance headphone support, HDMI multichannel audio

Wireless

Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Bluetooth
5.3

Battery and power

Power adapter
Internal PSU (480W max)

Chip

CPU layout
10 performance + 4 efficiency
Neural Engine
16-core
Media engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW; video decode engine; two video encode engines; two ProRes encode and decode engines; AV1 decode
Neural Engine index
329
Media engine index
833
Hardware ray tracing
Yes
Memory bandwidth
410 GB/s

In the box

macOS at launch
macOS
Cable
Power cord

Related in Mac Studio

FAQ — Mac Studio on MacDiff

What is the CPU index of this Mac Studio?

This configuration (M4 Max (14-CPU/32-GPU)) has a CPU index of 255, about ×2.55 the MacBook Air M1 baseline of 100 on MacDiff.

What is the GPU index?

GPU index 513 (≈ ×5.13 vs M1). Indices are relative references, not raw Geekbench scores.

How does it compare to the MacBook Air M1?

Relative to the fixed MacDiff baseline (100/100), this page shows roughly ×2.55 CPU and ×5.13 GPU for the selected memory/storage config. Use Compare to stack it against other Macs.