Mac Studio · 2022
1 finish
Home / Models / Mac Studio

Mac Studio (2022) · M1 Max · 32 GB / 512 GB

M1 Max (10-CPU/24-GPU)

Released 2022-03-18 · MSRP from $1999 · Weight 2.70 kg

CPU index

141

×1.41 vs M1

GPU index

273

×2.73 vs M1

Memory

32

GB unified

Storage

512

512 GB

Bandwidth

400

GB/s

This Mac Studio configuration uses the M1 Max (10-CPU/24-GPU) with 32 GB unified memory and 512 GB storage. On MacDiff its CPU index is 141 (×1.41 vs the entry-level M1 Air) and its GPU index is 273 (×2.73). The origin of the scale is the 2020 MacBook Air M1 at 100/100 — MacDiff’s own relative units, not Geekbench or Apple scores.

MacDiff lists 4 configurations of the Mac Studio. CPU indices on this model run 141–148 and GPU indices run 273–616. This page is the entry config listed for this model.

Family: Mac Studio. Released 2022. Apple date: 2022-03-18. Compare it with other Macs on the compare tool, or read how the index is built on the methodology page.

Configurations

ChipCPU / GPUCPUGPUMemBandwidthStorageFrom
M1 Max (10-CPU/24-GPU)this page 141 273 32 GB 400 GB/s 512 GB $1999 Compare
M1 Max (10-CPU/32-GPU) 141 408 32 GB 400 GB/s 512 GB $2199 Compare
M1 Ultra (20-CPU/48-GPU) 148 532 64 GB 800 GB/s 1 TB $3999 Compare
M1 Ultra (20-CPU/64-GPU) 148 616 64 GB 800 GB/s 1 TB $4999 Compare

Specifications

Apple published figures for this configuration. Not MacDiff scores.

Chassis

Weight
2.70 kg
Size
195.6 × 195.6 × 94 mm

Ports

Thunderbolt
4× Thunderbolt 4
USB-C (not Thunderbolt)
2
USB-A
2
HDMI
1× HDMI
MagSafe
None
Headphone jack
3.5 mm, high-impedance
SD card
UHS-II
Ethernet
10Gb
Front
2 USB-C, SDXC UHS-II
Rear
4 Thunderbolt 4, 2 USB-A, HDMI, 10Gb Ethernet

Display

Panel
No built-in display
External displays
5 — Four 6K at 60Hz over USB-C and one 4K at 60Hz over HDMI

Audio

Speakers
1
Microphones
0
Spatial Audio
No
Dolby Atmos
Yes
Audio
Built-in speaker, 3.5 mm headphone jack with high-impedance headphone support, HDMI multichannel audio

Wireless

Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Bluetooth
5.0

Battery and power

Power adapter
Internal PSU (370W max)

Chip

CPU layout
8 performance + 2 efficiency
Neural Engine
16-core
Media engine
Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW; video decode engine; two video encode engines; two ProRes encode and decode engines
Neural Engine index
100
Media engine index
451
Hardware ray tracing
No
Memory bandwidth
400 GB/s

In the box

macOS at launch
macOS
Cable
Power cord

Notes

M1 Ultra weighs 3.6 kg (larger heatsink). Front ports: M1 Max = 2x USB-C, M1 Ultra = 2x Thunderbolt 4.

Related in Mac Studio

FAQ — Mac Studio on MacDiff

What is the CPU index of this Mac Studio?

This configuration (M1 Max (10-CPU/24-GPU)) has a CPU index of 141, about ×1.41 the MacBook Air M1 baseline of 100 on MacDiff.

What is the GPU index?

GPU index 273 (≈ ×2.73 vs M1). Indices are relative references, not raw Geekbench scores.

How does it compare to the MacBook Air M1?

Relative to the fixed MacDiff baseline (100/100), this page shows roughly ×1.41 CPU and ×2.73 GPU for the selected memory/storage config. Use Compare to stack it against other Macs.