Mac Studio (2022) · M1 Ultra · 64 GB / 1 TB
CPU index
148
×1.48 vs M1
GPU index
616
×6.16 vs M1
Memory
64
GB unified
Storage
1024
1 TB
Bandwidth
800
GB/s
This Mac Studio configuration uses the M1 Ultra (20-CPU/64-GPU) with 64 GB unified memory and 1 TB storage. On MacDiff its CPU index is 148 (×1.48 vs the entry-level M1 Air) and its GPU index is 616 (×6.16). The origin of the scale is the 2020 MacBook Air M1 at 100/100 — MacDiff’s own relative units, not Geekbench or Apple scores.
MacDiff lists 4 configurations of the Mac Studio. CPU indices on this model run 141–148 and GPU indices run 273–616. This page is the strongest CPU/GPU config listed for this model.
Family: Mac Studio. Released 2022. Apple date: 2022-03-18. Compare it with other Macs on the compare tool, or read how the index is built on the methodology page.
Configurations
| Chip | CPU / GPU | CPU | GPU | Mem | Bandwidth | Storage | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 Max (10-CPU/24-GPU) | 141 | 273 | 32 GB | 400 GB/s | 512 GB | $1999 | Compare | |
| M1 Max (10-CPU/32-GPU) | 141 | 408 | 32 GB | 400 GB/s | 512 GB | $2199 | Compare | |
| M1 Ultra (20-CPU/48-GPU) | 148 | 532 | 64 GB | 800 GB/s | 1 TB | $3999 | Compare | |
| M1 Ultra (20-CPU/64-GPU)this page | 148 | 616 | 64 GB | 800 GB/s | 1 TB | $4999 | Compare |
Specifications
Apple published figures for this configuration. Not MacDiff scores.
Chassis
- Weight
- 3.60 kg
- Size
- 195.6 × 195.6 × 94 mm
Ports
- Thunderbolt
- 6× Thunderbolt 4
- USB-C (not Thunderbolt)
- None
- USB-A
- 2
- HDMI
- 1× HDMI
- MagSafe
- None
- Headphone jack
- 3.5 mm, high-impedance
- SD card
- UHS-II
- Ethernet
- 10Gb
- Front
- 2 Thunderbolt 4, SDXC UHS-II
- Rear
- 4 Thunderbolt 4, 2 USB-A, HDMI, 10Gb Ethernet
Display
- Panel
- No built-in display
- External displays
- 5 — Four 6K at 60Hz over USB-C and one 4K at 60Hz over HDMI
Audio
- Speakers
- 1
- Microphones
- 0
- Spatial Audio
- No
- Dolby Atmos
- Yes
- Audio
- Built-in speaker, 3.5 mm headphone jack with high-impedance headphone support, HDMI multichannel audio
Wireless
- Wi-Fi
- Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
- Bluetooth
- 5.0
Battery and power
- Power adapter
- Internal PSU (370W max)
Chip
- CPU layout
- 16 performance + 4 efficiency
- Neural Engine
- 32-core
- Media engine
- Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW; two video decode engines; four video encode engines; four ProRes encode and decode engines
- Neural Engine index
- 100
- Media engine index
- 1025
- Hardware ray tracing
- No
- Memory bandwidth
- 800 GB/s
In the box
- macOS at launch
- macOS
- Cable
- Power cord
Notes
M1 Ultra weighs 3.6 kg (larger heatsink). Front ports: M1 Max = 2x USB-C, M1 Ultra = 2x Thunderbolt 4.
Related in Mac Studio
FAQ — Mac Studio on MacDiff
What is the CPU index of this Mac Studio?
This configuration (M1 Ultra (20-CPU/64-GPU)) has a CPU index of 148, about ×1.48 the MacBook Air M1 baseline of 100 on MacDiff.
What is the GPU index?
GPU index 616 (≈ ×6.16 vs M1). Indices are relative references, not raw Geekbench scores.
How does it compare to the MacBook Air M1?
Relative to the fixed MacDiff baseline (100/100), this page shows roughly ×1.48 CPU and ×6.16 GPU for the selected memory/storage config. Use Compare to stack it against other Macs.