Home / Comparisons / MacBook Air 13″ vs 15″
MacBook Air 13″ vs 15″: same CPU, bigger screen
MacBook Air 13″ (2026) M5 at $1099 vs MacBook Air 15″ (2026) M5 at $1299.
CPU
203
GPU
220
15-inch
MacBook Air 15″ (2026)
M5 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB · $1299
CPU
203
GPU
253
15-inch vs 13-inch:
CPU same
GPU +15%
Price +$200
Scores are relative: 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100, so 200 is about twice as fast. How we score
Verdict
- Carry it every day
- 13″. Lighter, smaller, and the cheapest way into M5.
- Spreadsheets, side-by-side windows
- 15″. The extra screen space is the main reason to pay more.
- Performance
- CPU is identical. The 15″ always has the 10-core GPU; on the 13″ it is an upgrade.
Configurations to compare
| Model | Configuration | CPU | GPU | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Air 13″ (2026) | M5 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 512GB | 203 | 220 | $1099 |
| MacBook Air 13″ (2026) | M5 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB | 203 | 253 | — |
| MacBook Air 15″ (2026) | M5 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 512GB | 203 | 253 | $1299 |
| MacBook Air 13″ (2025) | M4 (10-CPU/8-GPU), 16GB, 256GB | 167 | 151 | $999 |
| MacBook Air 15″ (2025) | M4 (10-CPU/10-GPU), 16GB, 256GB | 167 | 192 | $1299 |
FAQ
Is the 15″ MacBook Air faster?
Not on CPU. On GPU it beats only the base 13″, because the 15″ always ships with the 10-core GPU. A 13″ with the 10-core GPU scores the same.
What do the scores mean?
Every Mac is scored against the 2020 M1 MacBook Air = 100. A score of 200 means about twice as fast. These are MacDiff's own relative scores, not Geekbench points.